English (Metallurgy - General)
scrap [correct]; scrap metal [correct]; ferrous scrap [correct]; reclaimed scrap [correct]
DEF: Any [metal] cutting or reject of a manufacturing operation, which may be suitable for recycling as feedstock to the primary operation.
French (Métallurgie générale)
déchet [correct, masculine noun]; riblon [correct, masculine noun]; rognure [correct, feminine noun]; ferraille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déchet de fonte ou d'acier trié en vue de la refusion.