English (Quality Control (Management))
scrap [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Action on a nonconforming product to preclude its originally intended use.
OBS: 1. Examples are recycling, destruction. 2. In a nonconforming service situation, use is precluded by discontinuing the service.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
rebut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action sur un produit non conforme visant à empêcher son usage tel que prévu à l'origine.
OBS: 1. Par exemple, recyclage, destruction. 2. Dans une situation de service non conforme, l'usage est empêché par l'interruption du service.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.