English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
scissel [correct, noun]; scrap [correct, noun]
DEF: Shavings, a collective name for defective blanks or coins and hole-riddled residues of the strips which are saved for melting and conversion into new strips.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
cisaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rognures, collectif pour désigner les flans défectueux, les pièces imparfaites et les restes troués des lames que l'on récupère pour les fondre et les transformer de nouveau en barres puis en bandes laminées.