English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Power Stations)
scrap [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Residue from which nuclear material cannot be recovered.
OBS: scrap: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
rebut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déchets ne permettant pas une récupération de matières nucléaires.
OBS: rebut : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.