English (General Vocabulary)
scrap [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Material damaged, defective or deteriorated to the extent that it has no value beyond its basic material content.
OBS: Term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Vocabulaire général)
rebut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériel qui n'a aucune valeur réelle sauf celle des matériaux qui le composent.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.