English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
scrap [correct]
CONT: Each returning officer had already lined up a printer, who would have to sign an affidavit after the job was done, describing the ballots, noting the number delivered to the local office, and certifying that all ballots were printed and all scrap and unused paper returned to the local office.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
retailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le directeur du scrutin a déjà réservé un imprimeur qui doit, après l'exécution du travail, signer une déclaration sous serment décrivant les bulletins, précisant le nombre livré et confirmant que tous les bulletins ont été imprimés et que les retailles, ainsi que le papier inutilisé, ont été retournés au bureau local.
OBS: retailles: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.