English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
scraper settling tank [correct]; scraper clarifier [correct]
CONT: Static settling tanks with mechanical sludge scrapers. The scraper type of settling tank is generally used for roughing the raw water, for primary treatment, for clarification and for chemical purification of sewage water.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
décanteur raclé [correct, masculine noun]; clarificateur raclé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Décanteurs statiques à raclage mécanique des boues. Les décanteurs raclés sont généralement utilisés pour le dégrossissage des eaux brutes, pour le traitement primaire, la clarification et l'épuration chimique des eaux résiduaires.
Spanish (Almacenamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
decantador dinámico [masculine noun]
DEF: Decantador que posee elementos electromecánicos que se utilizan fundamentalmente para recoger flotantes y conducir los lodos decantados hacia el punto de evacuación.
CONT: Atendiendo a su geometría, los decantadores dinámicos son de dos tipos: rectangulares y circulares.