English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
overall length of scraper [correct, standardized]; scraper overall length [proposal]
DEF: Distance in "X" coordinate between two "X" planes passing through the foremost point of the tractor and the rearmost point of the scraper when the cutting edge is on the GRP [ground reference plane].
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: [Overall length of scraper] Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
longueur hors tout de la décapeuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "X", entre deux plans "X" passant l'un par le point situé le plus en avant du tracteur et l'autre par le point le plus en arrière de la décapeuse, le bord de coupe reposant sur le PRS [plan de référence au sol].
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.