English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
scratching [correct]
DEF: Withdrawal, for any reason, from a race or other event.
PHR: Scratching of horses drawn to start; scratching of a horse from a race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
retrait [correct, masculine noun]; abstention [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Le fait de se retirer, ou d'être retiré, et de ne pas compléter l'évènement auquel on s'était inscrit.
PHR: Retrait des chevaux tirés au sort; retrait d'un cheval d'une course.