English (Veterinary Medicine)
scratching [correct]; clawing [correct]
OBS: It frequently causes ... severe injury and secondary infection to the skin.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
griffure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] infection causée soit par morsure ou griffure.