English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
back cueing [correct]; back-cueing [correct]; scratching [correct]
DEF: ... moving a vinyl record back and forth with [the] hand while it is playing on a turntable, creating a distinctive sound ...
OBS: [Back cueing is] only possible with special stylus ...
CONT: These days, during back cueing, the neddle is being pushed towards the outside of the record, creating opposite forces. This causes the headshell to shake back and forth rapidly and results in skipping. With the straight arm, inside and outside forces are eliminated, leaving only forward or backward tracking force to prevent skipping.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lecture de recherche inversée [correct, feminine noun]; scratching [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Avancer et reculer manuellement le plateau d'une platine de lecture au moment où le disque vinyle joue, afin de créer des effets sonores caractéristiques.