English (Racquet Sports)
sitter [correct]; screamer [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any ball that hangs so invitingly in the air (ball returned so softly and close to the net and well within reach) that there is no problem for an aggressive-minded player to make an easy point by "putting it away".
CONT: For inspiration, just keep in mind a picture of Monica putting away those mid-court screamers.
CONT: ... the result will be a weak pop-up that either carries long or gives your opponent an easy sitter for a passing shot.
OBS: "Screamer": slang. "Sitter" is not to be confused with "floater".
PHR: To miss a sitter.
PHR: To take one's eyes off an easy sitter.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup facile [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Rater un coup facile.