English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
screen efficiency [correct]; efficiency of screening [correct, standardized]; screening efficiency [correct]
DEF: ... when material put through the screen is the desired product, ... the ratio of the amount of undersize obtained to the amount of undersize in the feed. ... When the object is to recover an oversize product from the screen the efficiency may be expressed as a ratio of the amount of oversize obtained to the amount of true oversize.
OBS: There is some confusion concerning the meaning of screen efficiency, as a uniform method for figuring efficiency has never been established.
OBS: efficiency of screening: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
efficacité de criblage [correct]; efficacité du criblage [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) rapport de la qualité de matériau classé à celle totale traitée.
OBS: efficacité du criblage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.