English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
screen overflow [correct]; overflow [correct, noun]; oversize [correct, noun]; tailings [plural]
DEF: That portion of the feed material discharged from the screen deck without having passed through the apertures.
CONT: Associated mine buildings may house the crushing and milling machinery, concentrators, tailings containment or any other processing facilities located near the mine.
OBS: Opposed to "underflow."
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
refus d'un crible [correct, masculine noun]; refus de crible [correct, masculine noun]; refus de criblage [correct, masculine noun]; refus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la matière constituant l'alimentation déversée de la surface du crible, sans être passée à travers ses ouvertures.
CONT: Les installations minières peuvent renfermer les machines à concasser et à broyer, les concentrateurs, le confinement des refus de crible ou toute autre installation de traitement localisée près de la mine.
OBS: Par opposition à «passé d'un crible».