English (Plastic Arts)
screen painting
CONT: Each of the panels below is a reproduction of an ancient Chinese screen painting based on a classical Chinese poetry of the Ning Dinasty.
French (Arts plastiques)
peinture sur paravent [feminine noun]
OBS: paravent : écran composé de plusieurs feuilles réunies par des charnières.
OBS: On en fit qui étaient garnis [...] d'étoffes diverses [...] de laque d'Extrême-Orient ou à l'imitation de la Chine.