English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
cover test [correct]; occlusion test [correct]; screen test [correct]
DEF: A test used for objective demonstration of ocular deviation.
OBS: May be performed by the cover-uncover test and the alternate cover test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test de l'écran [correct, masculine noun]; test du masquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve objective pour l'exploration de l'appareil oculomoteur, mettant en évidence toute déviation oculaire.
OBS: L'ophtalmologiste, à l'aide d'un écran, couvre alternativement un œil puis l'autre ou effectue une occlusion unilatérale intermittente.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Ojo)
prueba de oclusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba [que] sirve para valorar la capacidad del paciente para fijar con cada uno de los ojos.