English (Visual Disorders)
seborrheic blepharitis [correct]; seborrhoeic blepharitis [correct]
DEF: Seborrheic blepharitis is associated with dandruff of the scalp and may be part of an overall skin disease (seborrhea) which also affects the chest, back, and behind the ears.
CONT: With seborrheic blepharitis, the glands of the eyelid produce an abnormal quantity and quality of teat film, which normally coats, protects, and lubricates the eye. Several factors including hormones, nutrition, general physical condition, and stress my contribute to the development of this condition.
OBS: Seborrheic blepharitis (nonulcerative) is usually associated with the presence of Pityrosporum ovale, although this organism has not been shown to be the etiologic factor.
French (Troubles de la vision)
blépharite séborrhéique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation chronique du bord libre des paupières [due à] une hypersécrétion lipidique des glandes de Zeis.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
blefaritis seborreica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Blefaritis con abundante contenido lipídico en el borde libre palpebral por alteración de las glándulas de Zeis y que se suele asociar a dermatitis seborreica.