English (Ecology (General))
significant ecosystem component [correct]; SEC [correct]
CONT: In the context of this study, a SEC is an environmental element that has ecological importance to an ecosystem.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
composante importante de l'écosystème [correct, feminine noun]; CIE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de cette étude, une CIE est un élément environnemental qui présente une importance écologique pour un écosystème.