English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
spoiler elevator computer
CONT: The electrical flying control system is based on two independent systems, the Elevator Aileron Computers (ELAC) and the Spoiler Elevator Computers (SEC). The Spoiler Elevator Computer System ... consists of a trio of computers, which will produce commands in the roll axis by operating the two outer spoiler panels on each wing; speed-braking in flight by operating the three inner spoiler panels; lift-dumping after landing by raising all ten spoiler panels; stand-by pitch axis control in support of the ELAC by operating the elevators and automatic trim, also as a stand-by to the ELAC, by adjusting tailplane incidence.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
calculateur de profondeur et des spoilers [masculine noun]; calculateur de déporteurs et gouvernes de profondeur [masculine noun]
CONT: L'architecture des CDVE [commandes de vol électriques] comporte deux systèmes indépendants : l'ELAC (Elevator Aileron Computers = calculateurs de profondeur et d'ailerons) et le SEC (Spoiler and Elevator Computers = calculateurs de profondeur et des spoilers). Le système SEC [...] comporte trois calculateurs qui contrôlent la fonction roulis des quatre spoilers extérieurs, la fonction aérofrein au sol par le déploiement des dix spoilers, la fonction tangage en secours de l'ELAC par action sur la gouverne de profondeur, et enfin la fonction auto-trim, également en secours de l'ELAC, par action sur le stabilisateur horizontal.