English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
tack free [noun, standardized]; tack free drying stage [proposal]
DEF: That period of time in drying at which the surface of the film will not fingerprint; yet the film is not dry and hard throughout.
CONT: Stages in drying [:] - dust dry[;] - through dry[;] - surface dry[;] - stackable[;] - tack free[.]
OBS: tack free: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
hors poisse [masculine noun, standardized]; non collant [masculine noun, standardized]; stade de séchage hors poisse [proposal, masculine noun]; stade de séchage non collant [proposal, masculine noun]; sec hors poisse [masculine noun]; sec au toucher [masculine noun]; non poisseux [masculine noun]
CONT: Stades de séchage [:] - hors poussière[;] - sec à cœur[;] - sec en sur face[;] - gerbable; empilable[;] - hors poisse; non collant[.]
OBS: hors poisse; non collant : termes normalisés par l'ISO.