English (Chemistry)
drying [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of liquid usually water from another fluid or solid.
DEF: An operation in which a liquid, usually water, is removed from a wet solid in equipment termed dryers.
French (Chimie)
séchage [correct]
DEF: [...] technique de purification qui vise à débarrasser un mélange homogène ou hétérogène d'un constituant liquide (...) Dans la très grande majorité des cas, l'impureté liquide à éliminer est l'eau ou un solvant [...]
Spanish (Química)
secado [masculine noun]