English (Military Organization)
branch [correct, noun, officially approved]; br [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: branch; br: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
branche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; br [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: branche; br : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: branche : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
sección [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una división de un cuartel general de la OTAN que es responsable de un área funcional extensa.