English (Meteorology)
cross-section [correct]; cross section
DEF: Graphical representation of the meteorological conditions observed simultaneously in a vertical section of the atmosphere, taken along a selected horizontal line.
French (Météorologie)
coupe verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique des conditions météorologiques observées simultanément dans une coupe de l'atmosphère, opérée selon la verticale le long d'une ligne horizontale choisie.
Spanish (Meteorología)
corte vertical [correct, masculine noun]; sección transversal [feminine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de las condiciones meteorológicas presentes simultáneamente en una sección vertical de la atmósfera a lo largo de una línea horizontal determinada.