English (Tobacco Industry)
tobacco curing [correct]; curing of tobacco [correct]
CONT: [There are four main methods of tobbaco] curing: Flue curing requires a closed building equipped with a system of ventilation and a source of heat. Air curing requires an open framework in which sticks of leaves (or whole plants) are hung, protected from wind and sun. Fire curing employs an enclosed barn similar to that used for flue curing. Small fires are built on the floor, and the leaves cure in a smoke-laden atmosphere. Sun curing is the drying of uncovered sticks or strings of leaf in the Sun.
French (Industrie du tabac)
séchage du tabac [correct, masculine noun]; séchage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les différentes méthodes de séchage du tabac. Il existe quatre méthodes de séchage : Le tabac séché à l'air chaud. Le tabac séché à l'air naturel. Le tabac séché au feu. Le tabac séché au soleil.
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
curado del tabaco [correct, masculine noun]; curación del tabaco [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de curación del tabaco [correct, masculine noun]; proceso de curado del tabaco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de secado, fermentación y añejamiento que se le da a la hoja del tabaco para que se pueda fumar [...]
CONT: Es necesario señalar que el nombre de este proceso es el de curado y no secado, pues pese a que en las hojas se verifica un proceso importante de pérdida de agua (secado), predomina un proceso netamente biológico, bioquímico, químico y sobre todo fisiológico para el desarrollo de los cuales es imprescindible que las células se mantengan vivas durante un período de tiempo que oscile entre tres y cinco días [...]