English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
roller drying [correct]
CONT: Milk or milk products can be dried in a thin film on an internally steam heating rotating drum. The product is removed from the exterior of the drum by a "doctor" blade. The process is usually called drum drying, or in the dairy industry, more often called "roller drying". The process is also known as "film drying".
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
séchage sur cylindres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le procédé des cylindres. L'appareil de séchage comporte deux cylindres rapprochés, chauffés intérieurement par de la vapeur (...) et tournant lentement en sens inverse. Le lait tombe entre les deux cylindres et se répartit uniformément sur leur surface. La dessiccation est rapide, le lait formant un film qui est détaché par un couteau racleur.