English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Airport Runways and Areas)
fast dry [correct]; speedy dry
CONT: Since drying time is very important in the application of pavement markings on some surfaces, [the] paints may be also classified by drying time as follows: a) Standard (conventional) dry -- 7 minutes or longer b) Fast dry -- between 2 and 7 minutes ....
OBS: FIST Paint enamel ... fast dry (47-21-339) Syn.: speedy dry (47-21-418).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
séchage rapide [masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que la durée du séchage est un point très important dans l'application des marques de chaussées sur certaines surfaces, [les] peintures peuvent également être classées d'après le temps de séchage, comme suit : a) Séchage normal - 7 minutes ou plus b) Séchage rapide - de 2 à 7 minutes (...)