English (Energy Transformation)
solar drying [correct]; sun-drying [correct, see observation]
CONT: The simple spreading of the material on the ground for direct exposure to sunshine has been practised for ages and involves no special equipment. Solar drying may also be indirect, by solar heating and circulation of air, in which case it becomes similar to space heating but less demanding with regard to temperatures and heat storage.
OBS: The term "sun-drying" does not seem to have the technical connotation of "solar drying".
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
séchage solaire [correct, masculine noun]; séchage par le soleil [correct, masculine noun]; séchage au soleil [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de l'énergie solaire en vue de réduire la teneur en eau de produits divers (denrées alimentaires, certains matériaux de construction, etc.).