English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mechanical removal of liquors from sludge by the application of pressure, to produce a handleable solid material.
OBS: sludge pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
séchage sous pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essorage des boues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination mécanique des liqueurs de la boue par application de pression, afin d'obtenir un matériau solide manipulable.
OBS: séchage sous pression : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
desecación de lodos por presión [correct, feminine noun]; prensado de los lodos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación mecánica de líquidos de los lodos por aplicación de presión, para obtener una materia sólida manejable.