English (Papermaking Machines)
dryer section [correct]; driers [correct]
DEF: A grouping of a number of gear-driven, cylindrical metal drums in series, which are steam-heated to dry wet paper passed over it. The dry end of a paper machine may contain several of these sections.
CONT: ... the paper is conveyed over a series of steam-heated rotating drums (driers) to be dried to a predetermined moisture content. To obtain a smooth surface finish, the paper may be passed through a calendar stack at the dry end of the paper machine.
French (Machines à papier)
sécherie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sécherie classique se compose de deux rangées superposées [...] de cylindres creux, en fonte, d'environ 1.5 m de diamètre.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècherie».
OBS: sècherie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Les cylindres, au nombre d'une cinquantaine pour le séchage des papiers [...], sont disposées en batteries [...] comportant un nombre variable de cylindres.