English (Wool Industry)
second cut [correct]
DEF: second cuts: Short pieces of wool produced by cutting the staple twice in shearing.
OBS: second cut: term usually used in the plural.
French (Industrie lainière)
coupure secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: coupures secondaires : Petites mèches de laine résultant de la reprise de la tonte.
OBS: coupure secondaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Industria lanera)
recortes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; lana de recortes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pedazos cortos de mechas de lana vellón, que se originan cuando el esquilador hace dos pasadas por el mismo lugar, debido a que el método en si lo obliga, o bien a vicios introducidos por exigencias de esquilar el lanar al ras.