English (Military Organization)
second in command [correct, officially approved]; 2IC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: second in command; 2IC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
commandant adjoint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cmdtA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; commandante adjointe [correct, feminine noun]; cmdtA [correct, feminine noun]; cmdtA
OBS: commandant adjoint; cmdtA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.