English (Orbital Stations)
second port truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; second left-side truss segment [correct]; P3/P4 [correct, officially approved]; P3/P4; second left side truss segment [correct]; ITS-P3/P4 [correct, officially approved]; ITS P3/P4 [correct]; ITS-P3/P4; P3/P4 truss segment [correct, officially approved]; integrated truss structure P3/P4 [correct, officially approved]; P3/P4 truss [correct]; port-side P3/P4 truss [correct]; port side P3/P4 truss [proposal]; segment P3 and P4
CONT: The US Space Shuttle ... delivers the second port, or left side, truss segment (P3/P4 truss) to attach to the first port truss segment (P1 truss).
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case, the P3/P4 truss segment is referred to as the second port truss segment.
OBS: second port truss segment; P3/P4 truss segment; integrated truss structure P3/P4; P3/P4; ITS-P3/P4: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
deuxième segment bâbord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée P3-P4 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS P3-P4 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS P3-P4; segment de poutre P3-P4 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment P3-P4 [correct, masculine noun]; P3-P4 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; P3-P4
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement de l'ordre de numérotation des éléments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent, le segment P3-P4 correspond au deuxième segment bâbord de la poutrelle.
OBS: deuxième segment bâbord de la poutrelle; segment de poutre intégrée P3-P4; segment de poutre P3-P4; P3-P4; ITS P3-P4 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).