English (Finance; Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
security deposit [correct]
DEF: A money deposit often required by the landlord as security for payment of the rent which frequently takes the form of an advance rent payment.
French (Finances; Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dépôt de garantie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme que le locataire verse à titre de dépôt au bailleur afin de garantir l'exécution des obligations qui lui incombent en vertu du bail.