English (Finance; Government Accounting; Government Contracts)
security deposit [correct]
DEF: The security required from contractors for the satisfactory performance of work in accordance with the Government Contracts Regulations.
OBS: It may be a bill of exchange payable to the Receiver General and certified by an approved financial institution on itself, a government guaranteed bond which is convertible to cash, or any other form of security acceptable to the contracting authority and approved by the Treasury Board.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique; Marchés publics)
dépôt de garantie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt nécessaire pour assurer l'exécution satisfaisante des travaux en conformité avec le Règlement sur les marchés de l'État.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'une lettre de change établie à l'ordre du receveur général et certifiée par une institution financière agréée ou tirée par une telle institution sur elle-même, une obligation garantie par l'État et qui est convertible en espèces ou toute autre valeur jugée acceptable par l'autorité contractante et approuvée par le Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Finanzas; Contabilidad pública; Contratos gubernamentales)
depósito de garantía [correct, masculine noun]