English (Communication and Information Management; Protection of Property)
designation [correct]; security designation [correct]
DEF: The process of identifying information, the unauthorized disclosure, destruction, removal, modification or interruption of which could reasonably be expected to cause injury to one of the categories of other sensitive information outside the national interest (eg. law enforcement, business and personal information) ... It may bear the marking PROTECTED.
PHR: Designation of assets, documents, information.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des biens)
désignation [correct, feminine noun]; désignation de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à déterminer les renseignements dont la divulgation, la destruction, le retrait, la modification ou l'interruption non autorisés pourraient vraisemblablement entraîner un préjudice à l'une des catégories d'autres renseignements de nature délicate qui n'ont pas d'importance pour l'intérêt national (par exemple, application de la loi, renseignements commerciaux et renseignements personnels) [...] Ces renseignements peuvent porter la mention PROTÉGÉ.
OBS: Désignation de biens, de documents, de renseignements.