English (Citizenship and Immigration)
seek relief [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demander la dispense [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.