English (Cartography; Physical Geography (General))
visible area map [correct]; visible-area map [correct]; seen-area map [correct]; visibility map [correct]; visibility chart [correct]
DEF: A map showing the different classes of visible area covered by a lookout point or points.
OBS: It may differentiate between directly visible areas, indirectly visible areas and blind areas; or only between visible and blind.
French (Cartographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
carte de visibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte indiquant les différentes catégories de visibilité des superficies couvertes par un réseau d'observatoires.
OBS: Une telle carte peut faire la distinction entre les catégories suivantes : directement visible, indirectement visible, invisible, ou simplement entre les étendues visibles et invisibles.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
plano de areas visibles [correct, masculine noun]