English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
ray tracing [correct, standardized]; ray-tracing [correct]; ray casting [correct, standardized]; ray-casting [correct]; raytracing
DEF: A technique for determining, by tracing imaginary rays of light from the viewer's eye to the objects in a scene, the parts of the scene that should be displayed in the resulting display image.
CONT: Ray-tracing technique relies on an extremely time-consuming algorithm to compute the reflection and refraction of light from the surfaces of imaginary objects. Basically the computer program traces individual light rays, starting at the viewpoint and passing backward through each pixel in the image plane until the ray hits a surface. The reflected ray is then continued to see if it could have come from a light source, either directly or after reflection from another object. For a transparent surface a second, refracted ray must also be traced.
OBS: Tracing may involve reflections and refractions of the light.
OBS: ray tracing; ray casting : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie; Micrographie)
lancer de rayon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lancer de rayons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traçage de rayon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lancé de rayon [correct, masculine noun]; suivi de rayon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour déterminer quelles parties d'une scène doivent être affichées dans l'image correspondante, en traçant des rayons qui suivent le regard d'un observateur vers ces parties.
OBS: Le lancer de rayon peut prendre en compte les réflexions et les réfractions des rayons.
OBS: lancer de rayon; traçage de rayon; lancer de rayons : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora; Micrografía)
seguimiento de rayos [masculine noun]
CONT: El seguimiento de rayos para la generación de imágenes de ordenador envía rayos luminosos ficticios desde el ojo del espectador hacia la escena que se está representando. El color y la intensidad de la luz en cada punto dependen de la reflectancia de las superficies interceptadas por el rayo a su paso a través de la escena.