English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Construction Materials; Marketing)
second source [correct]
CONT: Multiple sourcing. Using more than one supplier has many advantages ... The buyer is protected against failure at one supplier's plant and has provided himself with options should requirements rise or fall suddenly. When using more than one source, the buyer must decide how to divide the business ... When a second source is desired, but a premium must be paid, 80:20 or some other lopsided share may provide the protection sought at minor cost.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Matériaux de construction; Commercialisation)
seconde source [correct, feminine noun]; deuxième source [feminine noun]
DEF: Constructeur autorisé à produire des dispositifs de même désignation que ceux proposés par le constructeur initial.
OBS: Les dispositifs produits par accord de seconde source sont parfois appelés également «seconde source».
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Materiales de construcción; Comercialización)
segunda fuente [correct, feminine noun]; fuente secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constructor o fabricante [...] diferente del constructor original.