English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
second vessel [correct]; second boat [correct]; partner vessel [correct]
CONT: For the two-boat operation (pair seining), the second vessel picks up the highflyer that was dropped by the main (shooting) vessel or receives the end of [the] seine rope passed from the shooting vessel. The main vessel pays out the rope, wing and bunt (with codend), the other wing and the other rope, attempting to encircle a large area; meanwhile[,] the second vessel may manoeuvre accordingly, depending on the condition of the sea and the position of the main vessel ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
second navire [correct, masculine noun]; navire veau [correct, masculine noun]; veau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'une manœuvre à deux bateaux (senne chalutée à deux), le second bateau récupère la balise qui a été larguée par le bateau (de filage) principal, ou reçoit l'extrémité du filin que lui passe le bateau de filage. Le navire principal déploie le filin, l'aile et la partie à petites mailles (avec poche), l'autre aile et l'autre filin, en essayant d'encercler une grande surface, pendant que le second navire manœuvre en conséquence, en fonction de l'état de la mer et de la position du navire principal [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Tipos de barcos; Pesca comercial)
segundo barco [correct, masculine noun]; compañero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la pesca a la pareja, barco que no tiene la responsabilidad de la pesca.