English (Stained Glass; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
silver stain; silver yellow stain
DEF: Silver compound, usually silver nitrate, which when fused to glass produces a yellow color.
CONT: A new color was introduced into French stained glass in the early 14th century, silver stain ... It was made by applying a chloride of silver stain or silver stain nitrate and fixing it by heating at a low temperature.
French (Vitrail; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
jaune à l'argent [masculine noun]; jaune d'argent [masculine noun]; sel d'argent [masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis la fin du XIVe siècle, les verriers utilisent des sels d'argent pour colorer en jaune [...] Une «cuisson» à 620º de ces sels d'argent fera apparaître une coloration en jaune plus ou moins intense selon la composition du verre.
CONT: Le jeune à l'argent permet d'obtenir une gamme très étendue, allant du citron pâle à l'orange le plus chaud.
Spanish (Vitrales; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
sal de plata [feminine noun]