English (Micrographics)
diazonium salt [correct]
DEF: light-sensitive compound of a specific chemical class sensitive to the blue through ultraviolet spectrum. In the presence of a coupler and ammonia vapor or alkaline solution these salts can yield a visible image.
French (Micrographie)
sel de diazonium [correct, masculine noun]; sel diazoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique sensible aux radiations bleues et ultraviolettes. Ces sels peuvent reproduire une image visible s'il y a présence d'un copulant et d'une vapeur ammoniaque, ou d'une solution alcaline.