English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
potassium chloride [correct]; potassium muriate [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Colorless or white crystals; strong saline taste. Occurs naturally as sylvite. Soluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; insoluble in absolute alcohol ... m.p. 772°C; sublimes at 1500°C; noncombustible; low toxicity.
CONT: Potassium chloride. ... Used in therapeutics (hyposodium diets) and in the production of fermented beverages.
OBS: muriate: an obsolete synonym of chloride.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
chlorure de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; sel digestif [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Poudre ou cristaux blancs, salés, solubles dans l'eau, peu solubles dans l'alcool. On l'emploie en thérapeutique (diètes hyposodiques) et dans l'industrie des boissons fermentées.
CONT: Le chlorure de potassium est un des principaux engrais utilisés par l'agriculture.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
cloruro potásico [correct, masculine noun]; cloruro de potasio [masculine noun]
DEF: Sal potásica, de fórmula KC1. Sólido cristalino que se encuentra en la naturaleza en depósitos (silvina), obteniéndose puro por cristalización fraccionada o por flotación.