English (Waste Management; Fuel Cells (Electr.))
molten salt [correct]; fused salt
CONT: The term "Molten Salt" is self-descriptive; it is melted salt(s). Another common name is Fused Salt(s).
CONT: With molten salt incineration, waste is mixed with air and then placed on a bed of molten salt (sodium carbonate).
French (Gestion des déchets; Piles à combustible (Électricité))
sel fondu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie d'incinération dans des sels fondus consiste à mélanger les déchets à traiter avec de l'air avant d'être déposés sur un lit de sels fondus (carbonate de sodium), maintenu à des températures entre 800 et 1 000 °C.