English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nickel(II) carbonate [correct, see observation]; carbonic acid nickel salt [correct]; carbonic acid nickel(2+) salt (1:1) [correct]; C.I. 77779 [correct]; nickelous carbonate [correct]
OBS: nickel(II) carbonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Sometimes called "nickel carbonate," a generic name. See also the records for "basic nickel carbonate" (CAS number 12607-70-4) and "nickel carbonates."
OBS: Chemical formula: CNiO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonate de nickel(II) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel de nickel et d'acide carbonique [correct, masculine noun]; sel de nickel(2+) et d'acide carbonique (1:1) [correct, masculine noun]; C.I. 77779 [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate nickeleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: carbonate de nickel(II) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Appelé quelquefois «carbonate de nickel» tout court, qui est un nom générique. Voir aussi «carbonate de nickel basique» (numéro CAS 12607-70-4) et «carbonates de nickel».
OBS: Formule chimique : CNiO3