English (Electronic Warfare)
recognized electromagnetic picture [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; REMP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A complete and seamless depiction of the electromagnetic environment aiming at positively identifying and continuously tracking all the emitters and associated platforms and weapons in the area of responsibility.
OBS: recognized electromagnetic picture; REMP: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique)
situation électromagnétique générale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SEMG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; REMP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Représentation complète et homogène de l'environnement électromagnétique visant à permettre l'identification positive et le suivi continu de tous les émetteurs et des plates-formes et armes associées dans la zone de responsabilité.
OBS: situation électromagnétique générale; SEMG : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: situation électromagnétique générale; REMP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.