English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
space environment monitor system [correct]; SEMS [correct]; SEM system [correct]
CONT: Space environment monitor system (SEM). The SEM System consists of a three-axis vector magnetometer, an Energetic Particle Sensor (EPS) and associated High-Energy Proton and Alpha Detector (HEPAD), and an X-Ray Sensor (XRS). This set of instruments is designed to provide real-time measurement of solar activity, the charged particle environment, and the Earth's magnetic field at synchronous orbit.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
système de surveillance de l'environnement spatial [masculine noun]; SEMS [masculine noun]