English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
toxic effect level [correct]
CONT: ... interim criteria adopted for assessing the quality of sediment in the St.Lawrence River. Three levels were defined: -No effect level (reference concentration, no chronic or acute effects); -Minimal effect level (concentration with a tolerated effect on most benthic organisms); -Toxic effect level (concentration with a harmful effect on most benthic organisms).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
seuil d'effets néfastes [correct, masculine noun]; SEN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les critères intérimaires pour l'évaluation de la qualité des sédiments retenus pour le fleuve Saint-Laurent [...] sont regroupés en trois niveaux : -Seuil sans effet (SSE) : teneur de base, sans effets chroniques ou aigus; -Seuil d'effets mineurs (SEM) : teneur où sont observés des effets cependant tolérés par la majorité des organismes benthiques; -Seuil d'effets néfastes (SEN) : teneur produisant des effets nuisibles pour la majorité des organismes bentiques.