English (Telecommunications Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
frame alignment signal [correct]; FAS [correct]; frame synchronization signal [correct]; frame adjustment signal [correct]; framing signal [correct]
DEF: A distinctive signal used for the purpose of securing frame alignment.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de verrouillage de trame [correct, masculine noun]; signal de synchronisation de trame [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal de sincronización de trama [correct, feminine noun]; señal de alineación de trama [correct, feminine noun]; señal de alineamiento de trama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal distintiva que permite asegurar la alineación de trama.
OBS: Esta señal no es imprescindible que aparezca, en parte o en su totalidad, en cada trama.