English (Racquet Sports)
senior [correct, noun]
DEF: A tennis player who competes in senior competition, i.e. a tournament for players over a specified age (as 45).
OBS: Veteran players in the United States are called seniors.
French (Sports de raquette)
vétéran [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Chose curieuse : l'anglicisme «junior» est accepté en français, mais on n'utilise pas le terme «senior»[vétéran].
PHR: classement femmes/hommes vétérans (femmes : 35 ans et plus; hommes 45 ans et plus).