English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change; Geology)
geological storage [correct, see observation]; geological sequestration [correct, see observation]; geologic sequestration [correct, see observation]
CONT: Geological sequestration of carbon dioxide is a means of reducing greenhouse gas emissions into the atmosphere by capturing it directly from major point sources and injecting it into sedimentary strata. Carbon dioxide can be sequestered by stratigraphic and structural trapping in depleted oil and gas reservoirs, by solubility trapping in reservoir oil and formation brines, and by adsorption trapping in coal beds. In addition, CO2 can be stored or sequestered for extremely long periods of time in deep saline aquifers.
OBS: Some authors make a distinction between the terms "geological storage" and "geological sequestration." The disposal of CO2 in geological formation can be either permanent (geological sequestration) or for a significant time period (geological storage).
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques; Géologie)
stockage géologique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; séquestration géologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le stockage géologique consiste à piéger le gaz carbonique à la source, puis à l'enterrer dans les profondeurs terrestres.
CONT: Parmi les méthodes les plus prometteuses pour réduire les émissions de gaz à effet de serre, le stockage (ou la séquestration) géologique du CO2 est largement étudié. Il s'agit de l'injection de CO2 à l'état supercritique dans le sous-sol, notamment dans les réservoirs pétroliers et gaziers épuisés, les aquifères salins profonds ou encore les veines de charbons.
OBS: Certains auteurs font cependant une distinction entre les termes «stockage géologique» et «séquestration géologique». La séquestration du CO2 dans des formations géologiques serait permanente alors que le stockage se ferait sur une longue période de temps.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático; Geología)
depósito geológico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; almacenamiento geológico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; secuestro geológico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]