English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
oath [correct]
DEF: An affirmation of the truth of a statement that, if made by a person who knows it to be false, may subject him or her to prosecution for perjury or other legal proceeding.
OBS: The form of the oath is immaterial provided that it involves in the mind of the witness the apprehension of punishment by a Supreme Being.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
serment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de preuve par lequel la véracité d'un fait tel que présenté par une personne est garantie par l'invocation à la divinité.
OBS: serment : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).