English (Immunology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
serology [correct]
DEF: The branch of science dealing with the measurement and characterization of antibodies and other immunological substances in body fluids, particularly serum.
CONT: ... serology is used e.g. in medical diagnostic procedures to detect [or] quantify particular antigens or antibodies.
French (Immunologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
sérologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des sérums, de leurs propriétés (notamment de leurs particularités immunitaires) et des diverses modifications qu'ils subissent sous l'influence des maladies.
Spanish (Inmunología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
serología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la bioquímica médica que estudia el suero sanguíneo para detectar evidencias de infección mediante la evaluación de las reacciones antígeno-anticuerpo in vitro.