English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Phraseology)
snake [correct]
OBS: Group: a bed, den or knot (young) of snakes. Cry: hiss.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Phraséologie)
serpent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un serpent siffle.