English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
rattlesnake [correct]
DEF: Any of several New World pit vipers of the genera Crotalus and Sistrurus having a rattle composed of a series of horny, interlocking elements at the end of the tail [that make a rattling sound when they vibrate].
CONT: Sistrurus rattlesnakes are smaller and their heads are covered with symmetrical plates. Crotalus rattlesnakes are usually larger and their heads are covered with scales. They are found across most of America from southern Canada to Argentina.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
crotale [correct, masculine noun]; serpent à sonnettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serpent très venimeux, qui porte au bout de la queue une succession de cônes creux produisant un bruit de crécelle, d'où son nom de serpent à sonnette.
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios)
serpiente de cascabel [correct, feminine noun]; crótalo [correct, masculine noun]; cascabela [feminine noun, Costa Rica]
OBS: Ofidio venenoso que tiene en el extremo del cuerpo unos crótalos o cascabeles.