English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
serpentine felt run [correct]
CONT: A number of design approaches were taken to control the sheet flutter problem, including changes in the pocket geometry and the use of air doctors to divert the more damaging air currents. However, the most widely utilized stratagem on existing machines was to switch to a single-felt configuration for the first dryer section where the sheet is most prone toward wrinkling. In the so-called serpentine felt run, the bottom felt is eliminated and the top felt follows the sheet and wraps both the top and bottom dryers. Thus, the felt supports the sheet in the draws between top and bottom dryer cylinders, but also runs between the sheet and the bottom dryer surfaces. The serpentine felt run is effective in controlling sheet flutter up to a point, but instabilities are still evident at higher speeds. Unfortunately, with this arrangement, the bottom tier of dryer cylinders becomes redundant.
French (Fabrication du papier)
feutre serpentin [masculine noun]
CONT: On a trouvé différentes façons d'éviter le flottement de la feuille, dont la modification de la géométrie de la poche et l'utilisation de docteurs à air. Mais la technique la plus couramment employée est l'utilisation d'un feutre «serpentin» dans la première partie de la sécherie où la feuille a le plus tendance à se déchirer et à se plisser. Dans le système serpentin on dispose un seul feutre autour des cylindres supérieur et inférieur de façon à soutenir la feuille dans les tirages entre les cylindres sécheurs. Dans la partie basse de la sécherie, le feutre se trouve entre la feuille et le cylindre sécheur. C'est toujours la même face du feutre qui est en contact avec la feuille.