English (Petrography)
schistose serpentinite [correct]
CONT: Neither massive serpentinites ... nor schistose serpentinites with short-fiber asbestos veins were industrially exploited.
OBS: schistose: Having the structure of a schist.
OBS: serpentinite: A rock composed of one or more serpentine group minerals. Minerals in this group are formed by serpentinization, a hydration and metamorphic transformation of ultramafic rock from the Earth's mantle.
OBS: schistose serpentinite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
serpentinite schisteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: schisteux : Feuilleté comme les schistes.
OBS: La serpentinite est une roche. Elle tire son nom de son aspect semblable à celui d'écailles et provoque une sensation particulière au toucher, qui ont pu faire évoquer la peau du serpent. Elle ne doit cependant pas être confondue avec la serpentine, qui est un minéral complètement différent.
OBS: serpentinite schisteuse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.