English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Mineralogy)
serpentinization [correct]; serpentinisation [correct, Great Britain]; serpentization [less frequent]; serpentine alteration [correct]; alteration into serpentine [correct]
DEF: The process of hydrothermal alteration by which magnesium-rich silicate minerals (e.g. olivine, pyroxenes, and/or amphiboles in dunites, peridotites, and/or other ultrabasic rocks) are converted into or replaced by serpentine minerals.
CONT: There are many types of alteration, among these may be mentioned ... serpentinization [which] can occur in both ultrabasic rocks and limestones ...
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Minéralogie)
serpentinisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération en serpentine [correct, feminine noun]; altération serpentineuse [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Transformation en serpentine des minéraux ferromagnésiens, en particulier de l'olivine, dans les roches magmatiques basiques ou ultrabasiques.
CONT: [...] l'olivine [...] est un minéral vert [...] facilement attaqué par les agents atmosphériques et les acides qui donnent naissance à deux types d'altération : l'altération ferrugineuse [...], l'altération serpentineuse, plus fréquente dans les roches [...] composées d'olivine.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Mineralogía)
serpentinización [feminine noun]