English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
over-torquing [correct]
CONT: Distorted bores can result from over-torquing. This damage can be avoided by using the torque-turn tightening method.
CONT: Under-torquing may result in loose bolts and retaining caps. Over-torquing may result in failed bolts or deformed caps and bores.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
serrage exagéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un serrage exagéré peut entraîner la déformation des alésages.