English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
over torque [correct, noun]
CONT: Over torque will cause collet to freeze or bind on cable.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
serrage exagéré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: serrage exagéré : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.